Peace On Earth

Farsi (Persian) translation: solh dar zamin

00:50 Nov 13, 2002
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Peace On Earth
a wish for peace
Sandy Boothe
Farsi (Persian) translation:solh dar zamin
Explanation:
"solh dar zamin" is the word for word translation, but "peace on earth" if peace on earth means peace among all people on earth u may say "solh e jahaani"
Selected response from:

Sisyphus The Lamplighter
Grading comment
I was looking for a phrase that would be understood as a wish. "solh e jahaani" seems to be what I was looking for. Thank you for your time!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5solh dar zamin
Sisyphus The Lamplighter
5Solh barAye zamin
Mollanazar


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Solh barAye zamin


Explanation:
(Peace for the earth) or
salAm bar zamin [Peace (be) upon the earth]; Just like 'Peace be upon you' or
Solh bar zamin (Peace on the earth)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-13 01:43:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The expressions within parantheses or brackets above provide a literal translation, but the three Persian equivalents given above are acceptable for the English utterance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-13 01:48:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The expressions within parantheses or brackets above provide literal translation for the Persian (Farsi) equivalents. \'A\' is pronouced like the long \'a\' in the English word \'car\'.

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 97

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solh dar zamin


Explanation:
"solh dar zamin" is the word for word translation, but "peace on earth" if peace on earth means peace among all people on earth u may say "solh e jahaani"

Sisyphus The Lamplighter
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Grading comment
I was looking for a phrase that would be understood as a wish. "solh e jahaani" seems to be what I was looking for. Thank you for your time!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search