belatedly

Finnish translation: liian myöhään

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:belatedly
Finnish translation:liian myöhään
Entered by: Alfa Trans (X)

12:18 May 13, 2004
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Architecture
English term or phrase: belatedly
she realised belatedly that he had lied to her
sairta
liian myöhään
Explanation:
hän tajusi liian myöhään miehen valehdelleen hänelle
Selected response from:

Alfa Trans (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2liian myöhään
Alfa Trans (X)
4vasta sitten
Desmond O'Rourke


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liian myöhään


Explanation:
hän tajusi liian myöhään miehen valehdelleen hänelle

Alfa Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Thorne
4 hrs
  -> cheers Kristina!

agree  Delinguaproz: samaa mieltä
23 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vasta sitten


Explanation:
Vasta sitten hän tajusi, että hän oli valehdellut.

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search