safety sensor

Finnish translation: turvallisuusanturi, turva-anturi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safety sensor
Finnish translation:turvallisuusanturi, turva-anturi
Entered by: finntranslat (X)

09:12 Jul 12, 2007
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / lawnmower robots
English term or phrase: safety sensor
it is a lawnmower robot with a safety sensor for the cutting blade,

thanks a lot!
Romina Minucci
Italy
turvallisuusanturi
Explanation:
thats it. :o)
Selected response from:

finntranslat (X)
Finland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1turva-anturi
Jussi Rosti
4turvallisuusanturi
finntranslat (X)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turvallisuusanturi


Explanation:
thats it. :o)

finntranslat (X)
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turva-anturi


Explanation:
this is the typically used term in Finnish


    Reference: http://www.google.fi/search?hl=fi&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
Jussi Rosti
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  finntranslat (X): well it means the same, but shortened... ;)
1 hr

agree  Antti Nyrhinen: yep, the two suggestions have the same meaning, more or less, but I think this one sounds better while conveying the exact same idea
14 hrs
  -> Kiitos, Antti!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search