safety lift

Finnish translation: Turvakatkaisu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safety lift
Finnish translation:Turvakatkaisu
Entered by: Romina Minucci

11:03 Oct 30, 2008
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: safety lift
dear all,

Safety LIft are 2 words displayed on a lawnmower robot when lifted accidentally. This way the user is informed that for safety reason the robot stops. It means that the safety lifting sensor is activated.

How can I translate it in Finnish? It should be no more than 16 types

thank you very much
Romina Minucci
Italy
Turvakatkaisu
Explanation:
Husqvarna käyttää tästä toiminnosta nimitystä "nostotunnistin", mutta olen ymmärtävinäni, että kysyjä kaipaa termiä, joka annetaan näytölle, kun käyttäjä tulee katsomaan, miksi leikkuri on jostain syystä pysähtynyt. Tällöin nostotunnistin on havainnut ruohonleikkurin nousseen liian korkealle ja saanut aikaan turvakatkaisun. Siis näyttöteksti voisi olla "Turvakatkaisu".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-10-30 15:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, maybe I have explain it in English. This feature is called "nostotunnistin" by one of the leading lawn mower manufacturers, Husqvarna. But the term, that you are looking for might be the one that tells the user, why mower has stopped. In such case, "Turvakatkaisu" on the display would mean "stopped due to safety reasons".
Selected response from:

Veli-Matti Valimaa
United States
Grading comment
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Turvakatkaisu
Veli-Matti Valimaa
3nostosuojastus
Timo Lehtilä
3turvakytkin
Alfa Trans (X)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turvakytkin


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-10-30 11:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a safety coupling that ensures that the robot stops if it is lifted accidentally.


    Reference: http://www.suomela.fi/Search.aspx?text=automower&index=0&dep...
Alfa Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Turvakatkaisu


Explanation:
Husqvarna käyttää tästä toiminnosta nimitystä "nostotunnistin", mutta olen ymmärtävinäni, että kysyjä kaipaa termiä, joka annetaan näytölle, kun käyttäjä tulee katsomaan, miksi leikkuri on jostain syystä pysähtynyt. Tällöin nostotunnistin on havainnut ruohonleikkurin nousseen liian korkealle ja saanut aikaan turvakatkaisun. Siis näyttöteksti voisi olla "Turvakatkaisu".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-10-30 15:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, maybe I have explain it in English. This feature is called "nostotunnistin" by one of the leading lawn mower manufacturers, Husqvarna. But the term, that you are looking for might be the one that tells the user, why mower has stopped. In such case, "Turvakatkaisu" on the display would mean "stopped due to safety reasons".


    Reference: http://www.husqvarna.fi/node1556.aspx?pid=12517
Veli-Matti Valimaa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juuso Rantanen
7 hrs

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nostosuojastus


Explanation:
'Suojastus' is a professional term for any protection/blocking system/feature.

If I were translating this lawnmower manual I would use this term and at the same time advocate more accurate Finnish language usage.

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search