Chief executive officer (CEO)

Finnish translation: Pääjohtaja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chief executive officer (CEO)
Finnish translation:Pääjohtaja
Entered by: Romina Minucci

11:02 Dec 1, 2008
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: Chief executive officer (CEO)
May you help me with the translation in Finnish of Chief executive officer (CEO)

The Chief executive officer of our company is Mr. XXXXX

thank you very much
R.
Romina Minucci
Italy
Pääjohtaja
Explanation:
CEO on yleensä yrityksen pääjohtaja.
Selected response from:

tradu (X)
Italy
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1toimitusjohtaja/pääjohtaja
Alfa Trans (X)
5Pääjohtaja
tradu (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chief executive officer (ceo)
Pääjohtaja


Explanation:
CEO on yleensä yrityksen pääjohtaja.

tradu (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chief executive officer (ceo)
toimitusjohtaja/pääjohtaja


Explanation:
Both are just as common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-12-01 11:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.xing.com/profile/Sami_Minkkinen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-12-01 11:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sanakirja.org/search.php?q=CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICE...

Alfa Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juha Valtonen: this is in the dictionary
8 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search