gain clutch

Finnish translation: kytkintehostaja

09:07 Sep 27, 2010
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: gain clutch
Esiintyy luettelossa, ei lauseyhteyttä (huoltokäsikirja)
Heidi Wiander
Finnish translation:kytkintehostaja
Explanation:
Ks. oheiset luettelot
Selected response from:

Jussi Rosti
Finland
Grading comment
Kiitos vastauksesta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3säädettävä irrotusvipu
Desmond O'Rourke
2kytkintehostaja
Jussi Rosti


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kytkintehostaja


Explanation:
Ks. oheiset luettelot

Example sentence(s):
  • Paikaltalähtöä parannetaan mekaanisella lisäkytkimellä.

    Reference: http://www.hevi-osa.com/voiman.pdf
    Reference: http://www.onninauto.fi/tuotteet/
Jussi Rosti
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Kiitos vastauksesta!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
säädettävä irrotusvipu


Explanation:
If subject is a motorcycle manual, "gain clutch" could refer to free play of clutch lever before clutch engages. See illustration in first link below (page 6).

Tunable (adjustable) clutch engagement is a desirable feature in motocross bikes.



    Reference: http://www.rekluse.com/191-7500A-Rekluse%20Core%20EXP%20-%20...
    Reference: http://www.rekluse.com/clutch_comparison.shtml
Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the answer. The subject is a car manual (sorry that I didn't specify it in my question.) I will use the term 'kytkintehostaja'.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search