feed mirror

Finnish translation: peiliasetus

08:20 May 11, 2011
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / tractors
English term or phrase: feed mirror
Traktorin käyttöohje: "Switch, heated mirrors & feed mirror setting"

Kiitos jo etukäteen!
L. E. L.
Italy
Finnish translation:peiliasetus
Explanation:
Yhteyttä on vaikea käsittää pienestä esimerkistä, mutta oletko varma, ettei hakemasi termi ole "mirror setting" , ja feed on verbi - eli kyseessä olisi traktorin peiliasetukset ?
Selected response from:

Torstina
Grading comment
Kiitoksia! Tekstissä ei muissa vastaavissa kohdissa ollut verbejä mukana, joten aluksi ajattelin itsekin, että kyseessä olisi esim. rehupeili (sana, jota en kyllä missään ole nähnyt käytettävän) kuten Desmond alla ehdottaa. Mutta jos Arjakin vahvistaa että maaseudulla sellaisia ei ole nähty, kyseessä on varmaankin se, mitä Torstina ehdottaa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1peiliasetus
Torstina
4 -1rehupeilin asento
Desmond O'Rourke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peiliasetus


Explanation:
Yhteyttä on vaikea käsittää pienestä esimerkistä, mutta oletko varma, ettei hakemasi termi ole "mirror setting" , ja feed on verbi - eli kyseessä olisi traktorin peiliasetukset ?


Torstina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Kiitoksia! Tekstissä ei muissa vastaavissa kohdissa ollut verbejä mukana, joten aluksi ajattelin itsekin, että kyseessä olisi esim. rehupeili (sana, jota en kyllä missään ole nähnyt käytettävän) kuten Desmond alla ehdottaa. Mutta jos Arjakin vahvistaa että maaseudulla sellaisia ei ole nähty, kyseessä on varmaankin se, mitä Torstina ehdottaa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arja Whiteside (X): Jeps, hyvinkin: Kytke lämmitetyt peilit ja syötä peiliasetukset (myös traktoreissa nimittäin voidaan käyttää lämmitettäviä peilejä)
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
feed mirror setting
rehupeilin asento


Explanation:
I suggest that feed refers to animal feed and that mirror shows driver that animal feed is being spread behind tractor as it moves forward. I could be wrong, of course!

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Arja Whiteside (X): I so love your logic, but since I live in the country no one here has never heard of such thing, unless it is something new that the farmers do not know about. Just plain old mirrors Desmond. Confusing to reader, YES!
18 hrs
  -> OK but feed mirror setting puzzles the average reader




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search