A highly effective cleaning lotion that easily removes tarnish, polishes

Finnish translation: Erittäin tehokas puhdistusaine, joka poistaa helposti lian, kiillottaa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A highly effective cleaning lotion that easily removes tarnish, polishes
Finnish translation:Erittäin tehokas puhdistusaine, joka poistaa helposti lian, kiillottaa
Entered by: Alfa Trans (X)

16:33 Apr 19, 2005
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: A highly effective cleaning lotion that easily removes tarnish, polishes
A highly effective cleaning lotion that easily removes tarnish, polishes – refurbishes and locks out tarnish for weeks
[Unit carton text … back]
aivo roos
Estonia
erittäin tehokas puhdistusneste, joka poistaa helposti lian, kiillottaa
Explanation:
ja viimeistelee (kohteen) sekä pitää lian poissa viikkoja

Lause kaipaa objektia, sitä mitä puhdistetaan, siksi "kohteen" tilalle voi laittaa minkä tahansa käyttökohteen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-19 16:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tai
erittäin tehokas pesuneste...
Selected response from:

Alfa Trans (X)
Grading comment
kiitoksia,
ar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1erittäin tehokas puhdistusneste, joka poistaa helposti lian, kiillottaa
Alfa Trans (X)
3erittäin tehokas, helposti tummentumat poistava ja kiillottava puhdistusneste
kemdi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a highly effective cleaning lotion that easily removes tarnish, polishes
erittäin tehokas puhdistusneste, joka poistaa helposti lian, kiillottaa


Explanation:
ja viimeistelee (kohteen) sekä pitää lian poissa viikkoja

Lause kaipaa objektia, sitä mitä puhdistetaan, siksi "kohteen" tilalle voi laittaa minkä tahansa käyttökohteen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-19 16:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tai
erittäin tehokas pesuneste...

Alfa Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
kiitoksia,
ar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kjelle: ok
1 hr

1467 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a highly effective cleaning lotion that easily removes tarnish, polishes
erittäin tehokas, helposti tummentumat poistava ja kiillottava puhdistusneste


Explanation:
Use of participles like "kiillottava" (that which polishes) and "helposti tummentumat poistava" (that which removes tarnish) seems to be more common than English "banner headline" style ("removes tarnish, kiillottaa"). Additionally, "tarnish" is not common "lika" ("dirt, stain") but a chemical corrosion coating that forms on silver. It is called "tummentuma" ("darkening") in Finnish.

kemdi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search