Aluminium lake

Finnish translation: alumiinilakka

20:14 Jan 17, 2012
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Colors
English term or phrase: Aluminium lake
Eg. Yellow #5 Aluminium lake.

I know this much: The term "lake" is used in food science to describe colour additives usually used in food and cosmetics. It does not contain elemental aluminum, but it contains alumina which is aluminum oxide. The US Food and Drug Administration describes the use of "lakes" as follows...
Jukka Laurimo
Spain
Finnish translation:alumiinilakka
Explanation:
Lääkkeiden pakkausselosteissa käytetään käsitettä alumiinilakka.
Selected response from:

Tarja Braun
Germany
Grading comment
Kiitos vastauksesta! tästä oli apua, vaikka kyseessä olikin elintarvikelisäaine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alumiinilakka
Tarja Braun
3alumiinisuola
Jussi Rosti


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aluminium lake
alumiinilakka


Explanation:
Lääkkeiden pakkausselosteissa käytetään käsitettä alumiinilakka.

Example sentence(s):
  • Triptyl 50 mg -tableteissa on lisäksi kinoliinikeltaista (elintarvikeväri, E 104, joka sisältää alumiinilakkaa), natriumbentsoaattia ja erytrosiiniä (elintarvikeväri, E 127, joka sisältää alumiinilakkaa)

    Reference: http://www.laakeinfo.fi/Medicine.aspx?m=785&
Tarja Braun
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Kiitos vastauksesta! tästä oli apua, vaikka kyseessä olikin elintarvikelisäaine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirka Kiljala
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aluminium lake
alumiinisuola


Explanation:
EU:n lisäainesäädöksissä puhutaan alumiinisuoloista, mikä on tavallaan hassua, jos kyseessä on oksidi. Katso kuitenkin linkistä näkyvät Guuglen hakutulokset. Tämän ja Tarjan vastauksen perusteella pääset takuulla jäljille!


    Reference: http://www.google.fi/search?q=%22aluminium%20lake%22&hl=fi&t...
Jussi Rosti
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search