i love you

Finnish translation: Rakastan sinua

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Finnish translation:Rakastan sinua
Entered by: Alfa Trans (X)

02:34 Oct 14, 2004
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: i love you
i love you
Minä rakastan sinua
Explanation:
In Finnish we mostly leave the personal pronoun out and just say: Rakastan sinua. We think it is one of the most beautiful sentences in our language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-10-14 04:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean we leave the personal pronoun out, except in the third person singular and plural. We never leave he/she/they out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2004-10-14 04:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If we include \"minä\", it is for emphasis. And in this case, of course, we often wish to emphasise...

Young people say \"mä rakastan sua\", which is colloquial.
Selected response from:

Alfa Trans (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Minä rakastan sinua
Alfa Trans (X)
3(Ma") rakastan sua
Ramona Ali


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Ma") rakastan sua


Explanation:
(Ma") rakastan sua


    Reference: http://internist.nwy.at/love.html
Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Minä rakastan sinua


Explanation:
In Finnish we mostly leave the personal pronoun out and just say: Rakastan sinua. We think it is one of the most beautiful sentences in our language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-10-14 04:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean we leave the personal pronoun out, except in the third person singular and plural. We never leave he/she/they out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2004-10-14 04:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If we include \"minä\", it is for emphasis. And in this case, of course, we often wish to emphasise...

Young people say \"mä rakastan sua\", which is colloquial.

Alfa Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Thorne
2 hrs

agree  Kristina Juvonen: Kristina Juvonen
2 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
3 hrs

agree  Anu Piipponen
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search