embedded computing

Finnish translation: sulatettu tietotekniikka

10:15 Oct 17, 2007
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: embedded computing
Minkälaisia suomenkielisiä vastineita on käytetty tai ehdotatte tälle 'embedded computing'ille.

Esim. täältä: http://www.sapdesignguild.org/resources/print_mobile.asp

löytyy sille tällainen engl.kielinen kuvaus:

"The subject of "embedded computing" concerns the business scenario of consumer appliances such as intelligent TV sets, beverage machines or refrigerators. These devices have embedded microprocessors that allow access to intelligent networks and the retrieval of both relevant information and services. Typical embedded computing applications include machine automation, machine vision, mass transportation, radar and high-speed data acquisition."
Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Finnish translation:sulatettu tietotekniikka
Explanation:
ja "embedded system" = sulautettu järjestelmä
Selected response from:

Jussi Rosti
Finland
Grading comment
Kiitos Jussi hyvästä vastauksesta. Tosin käsillä olevaan käyttöyhteyteen (mm. emolevyjen suunnittelu) sopinee paremmin 'sulautetut järjestelmät'. Termit on häilyviä, varsinkin kun erilaisia variaatioita käännellään kielestä toiseen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sulatettu tietotekniikka
Jussi Rosti
3sisäinen tiedonkäsittely
Kjelle


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sulatettu tietotekniikka


Explanation:
ja "embedded system" = sulautettu järjestelmä

Jussi Rosti
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Kiitos Jussi hyvästä vastauksesta. Tosin käsillä olevaan käyttöyhteyteen (mm. emolevyjen suunnittelu) sopinee paremmin 'sulautetut järjestelmät'. Termit on häilyviä, varsinkin kun erilaisia variaatioita käännellään kielestä toiseen.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sisäinen tiedonkäsittely


Explanation:
?,
löytyy:
http://www.tiede.fi/arkisto/print.php?id=568&vl=2005

Kjelle
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search