Configuration Page

Finnish translation: määrityssivu

17:03 Dec 17, 2007
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Help for Printer
English term or phrase: Configuration Page
Would you please correct this sentence using "Määrityssivu" as translation for "Configuration Page"? Which word should I change in this sentence?
 "Printer Information Pages — To print an information page stored in the printer, such as the Configuration Page, select the page from the drop-down list, then click the Print button."
" Tulost. Tietosivut – jos haluat tulostaa tulostimeen tallennetun tietosivun, kuten kokoonpanosivun, valitse sivu avattavasta valikosta ja napsauta Tulosta-painiketta."

Thank you.
svetal
Finnish translation:määrityssivu
Explanation:
Tulost. Tietosivut – jos haluat tulostaa tulostimeen tallennetun tietosivun, esim. määrityssivun, valitse sivu avattavasta valikosta ja napsauta Tulosta-painiketta."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-12-17 19:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kokoonpanosivun -> määrityssivun
Selected response from:

Jussi Rosti
Finland
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3määrityssivu
Jussi Rosti
4konfiguraatiosivu
Juuso Rantanen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
configuration page
määrityssivu


Explanation:
Tulost. Tietosivut – jos haluat tulostaa tulostimeen tallennetun tietosivun, esim. määrityssivun, valitse sivu avattavasta valikosta ja napsauta Tulosta-painiketta."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-12-17 19:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kokoonpanosivun -> määrityssivun

Jussi Rosti
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Would you please write me which Finnish word I should change into "määrityssivu " in Finnish sentence. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke
30 mins
  -> Kiitos, Desmond!

agree  Pauliina Kauppila
54 mins
  -> Kiitos, Pauliina!

agree  finntranslat (X)
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Kiitos, Jouni!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
configuration page
konfiguraatiosivu


Explanation:
...jos haluat tulostaa jonkin tulostimen muistiin tallennetun
informaatiosivun, kuten konfiguraatiosivun, valitse
kyseinen sivu pudotusvalikosta ja napsauta Tulosta-painiketta.

I think 'configuration' can be translated as 'konfiguraatio' in here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days15 hrs (2007-12-21 08:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to use the word 'määrityssivun',
the word you should change into it (and thus remove) is
'kokoonpanosivun' ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days15 hrs (2007-12-21 08:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..as already written above..

Juuso Rantanen
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search