encryption

Finnish translation: salaus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:encryption
Finnish translation:salaus

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:57 Mar 17, 2010
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Additional field(s): Computers: Software, Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: encryption
Definition from Infoplease:
The process of transmitting scrambled data so that only authorized recipients can unscramble it. For instance, encryption is used to scramble credit card information when purchases are made over the Internet.

Example sentence(s):
  • Due to recent developments in software and hardware, some consumer-level encryption products are now so powerful that law enforcement officials say they can't crack them, even with massive supercomputers. Washington Post
  • If you just want to deter prying eyes a substitution cipher using multiple substitutions and several different substitutions schemes offers a reasonable level of encryption for virtually no computational effort. TechWorld
  • There are free on-the-fly disk encryption / on the fly file encryption (OTFE) software that transparently encrypts files on your disk drive (or partition), on demand encryption tools that allow you to encrypt single files for those one-off occasions when you need encryption public key encryption which is particularly useful for things like email (where the key you use to encrypt your data is different from the key used to decrypt the data), etc. thefreecountry.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

salaus
Definition:
"Tiedon muuttaminen sellaiseen muotoon, ettei sitä voida tulkita ilman sopivaa salauksen purkumenetelmää"
Selected response from:

Pietari Valtonen
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2salaus
Pietari Valtonen
5salaus, salaaminen
Erkki Pekkinen


  

Translations offered


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salaus


Definition from Tietotekniikan termitalkoot:
"Tiedon muuttaminen sellaiseen muotoon, ettei sitä voida tulkita ilman sopivaa salauksen purkumenetelmää"

Example sentence(s):
  • "Salauksen tarkoituksena on estää sivullisia saamasta tietoa. Symmetrisessä salauksessa (engl. symmetric encryption) salaukseen ja salauksen purkamiseen käytetään samaa salausavainta." - www.tsk.fi  
  • "Salausta eli kryptografiaa käytetään yleisimmin nykyisin Internet-liikenteen suojaamiseen, tietoturvaan. Siellä sitä käytetään PKI-järjestelmissä, suosituimpina kohteina verkkopankkien ja -kauppojen selainyhteyksien salaus, sähköpostin salaus ja allekirjoitus sekä yritysten sisäiset yhteyksien suojaustarpeet." - wikipedia  
Pietari Valtonen
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Arja Whiteside (X): itselläni oli sama vastaus olit vaan nopeampi, ja mieluummin kuin kryptaus
4 hrs
  -> Kiitos Arja!

Yes  pekkap
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Kiitos Pekka!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salaus, salaaminen


Definition from Nykyelektroniikan sanakirja:
Tiedon suojaaminen muuttamalla selväkielinen sanoma tai viesti sellaiseen muotoon, joka on mahdollisimman vaikeasti selvitettävissä.

Example sentence(s):
  • Salaamisen tarkoituksena on saada tieto muotoon, josta (ideaalitapauksessa) vain tiedon vastaanottaja saa palautettua alkuperäisen tiedon. - Tampereen teknillinen yliopisto  
Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search