Press XX to adjust the vertical VGA position of the LCD display's screen.

Finnish translation: paina näppäintä XX säätääksesi lcd-näyttöruudun pystysuoraan vga-asentoon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:press XX to adjust the vertical VGA position of the LCD display's screen.
Finnish translation:paina näppäintä XX säätääksesi lcd-näyttöruudun pystysuoraan vga-asentoon
Entered by: Alfa Trans (X)

03:59 Apr 11, 2007
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: Press XX to adjust the vertical VGA position of the LCD display's screen.
It is a sentence from a LCD manual. XX means a button, please remain it in translation.
(E.T.S) Evermore Translation
Taiwan
paina näppäintä XX säätääksesi lcd-näyttöruudun pystysuoraan vga-asentoon
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-11 08:10:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.archos.com/support/download/manuals/suomi_-_camco...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-11 08:12:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

At least in the link it says that it is possible to adjust st to a VGA position.
Selected response from:

Alfa Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Paina xx säätääksesi lcd-näytön kuvan sijaintia pystysuunnassa
Hannu Jaatinen (X)
3 +1paina näppäintä XX säätääksesi lcd-näyttöruudun pystysuoraan vga-asentoon
Alfa Trans (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
press xx to adjust the vertical vga position of the lcd display's screen.
Paina xx säätääksesi lcd-näytön kuvan sijaintia pystysuunnassa


Explanation:
Position here refers (IMO) to where the image is located on the screen and not to the orientation of the image (i.e. horizontal/vertical), which would most likely be expressed in another way.

This function is to center the picture on the screen, if it is not (for some reason) already at the center.

Hannu Jaatinen (X)
Finland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Finnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sami Mills Seppälä: FYI, in Microsoft's Finnish Style Guide it is recommended to express the objective of the phrase first and then the actions to do it, i.e. "Säädä lcd-näytön... painamalla XX".
45 mins

agree  Jari Vesterinen: Aside from Sami's comments, this would have been a better, more thought-out choice. Oh well, some just don't wait for feedback. How unfortunate.
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
press xx to adjust the vertical vga position of the lcd display's screen.
paina näppäintä XX säätääksesi lcd-näyttöruudun pystysuoraan vga-asentoon


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-11 08:10:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.archos.com/support/download/manuals/suomi_-_camco...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-11 08:12:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

At least in the link it says that it is possible to adjust st to a VGA position.

Alfa Trans (X)
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sami Mills Seppälä: FYI, in Microsoft's Finnish Style Guide it is recommended to express the objective of the phrase first and then the actions to do it, i.e. "Säädä lcd-näyttöruudun... painamalla XX".
2 hrs
  -> Kiitos. Nyt vasta sain sun Mese-viestin kun avasin Mesen. Käytän yleensä Skypea.

agree  finntranslat (X): hyvä hyvä. :) ei tapella yksinkertaisista asioista. =)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. For me it's not a big deal, either. No worries!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search