Battery bay

Finnish translation: akkupaikka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Battery bay
Finnish translation:akkupaikka

19:14 Oct 19, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-10-23 19:00:23 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: Battery bay
for a computer laptop battery.
MultiLingCo
United States
akkupaikka
Explanation:
"Akkulokero" can also be used.
Selected response from:

Pauliina Kauppila
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1akkupaikka
Pauliina Kauppila
4akkutila
Timo Lehtilä


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
battery bay
akkupaikka


Explanation:
"Akkulokero" can also be used.

Pauliina Kauppila
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juha Valtonen
14 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
battery bay
akkutila


Explanation:
Käy varmaan 'akkupaikka' tai 'akulokero'kin, mutta 'akkutila' on yleisimmin käytetty.

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search