back-assembled keyboard

Finnish translation: suorakosketusnäppäimistö

21:07 Dec 11, 2012
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / keyboards
English term or phrase: back-assembled keyboard
Minkälainen näppäimistö on "back-assembled" keyboard
"The large Smart Gesture touchpad enables always fingertip-natural computing, and the back-assembled chiclet keyboard assures extra-solid typing for greater comfort."
Hannu Jaatinen
Finland
Finnish translation:suorakosketusnäppäimistö
Explanation:
Tässä on varmaan kysymys designista, joissa virtapiiri syntyy suoraan näppäimen takaosan kosketuksesta, ks. linkki. Käännös itse keksitty.
Selected response from:

Jussi Rosti
Finland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1suorakosketusnäppäimistö
Jussi Rosti
3taustarakenteinen näppäimistö
finnword1


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taustarakenteinen näppäimistö


Explanation:
Termi taitaa olla kirjoittajan omaa keksintöä. Mikäli on, kääntäjä voisi tehdä samoin. Laittaisin back-assembled chiclet keyboard = taustarakenteinen nappinäppäimistö.

finnword1
United States
Native speaker of: Finnish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suorakosketusnäppäimistö


Explanation:
Tässä on varmaan kysymys designista, joissa virtapiiri syntyy suoraan näppäimen takaosan kosketuksesta, ks. linkki. Käännös itse keksitty.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chiclet_keyboard#Design
Jussi Rosti
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Soininen
83 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search