PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

(sound/audio) effects

Finnish translation: efektit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(sound/audio) effects
Finnish translation:efektit
Entered by: Jan Sundström

10:25 May 20, 2008
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Audio
English term or phrase: (sound/audio) effects
"Improved multitrack editing, new effects, enhanced noise reduction and phase correction tools, and VSTi virtual instrument support are just a few of the new features in ."

My question is: which are the acceptable Finnish translations of "effects"? Would it be totally wrong to say "tehoste"? Is "efekti" the only correct interpretation of this word, in the context of audio effects in a sound editing software?
Please elaborate when you answer, I'd like to know your viewpoint.

Please reply in English, since I don't speak Finnish myself. Thanks a lot in advance.
Jan Sundström
Sweden
efektit*
Explanation:
If the instructions you are translating is anything more than consumer goods (CD player etc.), the industry standard is to use the term efekti. I have done PA- and recording studio equipment instruction manual translations, and without fail, the end-users prefer "efekti" as opposed to any other term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-05-20 13:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE MUSICIANS DO NOT TALK ABOUT *TEHOSTEET*, THEY USE *EFEKTIT* EXCLUSIVELY.
Selected response from:

Jari Vesterinen
Finland
Grading comment
Timo's explanation was also equally convincing. If I could, I'd give points to both of you! Thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3äänitehosteet
Pauliina Kauppila
5 +1efektit*
Jari Vesterinen
4(See explanation)
Timo Lehtilä


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
efektit*


Explanation:
If the instructions you are translating is anything more than consumer goods (CD player etc.), the industry standard is to use the term efekti. I have done PA- and recording studio equipment instruction manual translations, and without fail, the end-users prefer "efekti" as opposed to any other term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-05-20 13:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE MUSICIANS DO NOT TALK ABOUT *TEHOSTEET*, THEY USE *EFEKTIT* EXCLUSIVELY.


    Reference: http://www.noretron.fi/index.php?site_id=2&act_id=9&prod_id=...
    Reference: http://www.noretron.fi/index.php?site_id=2&act_id=9&mgroup_i...
Jari Vesterinen
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Timo's explanation was also equally convincing. If I could, I'd give points to both of you! Thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pauliina Kauppila: Erm, no offence, but the two web pages above are full of language errors and "Finglish". But as to whether the end-users prefer "cool" half-English, half-Finnish sort of language or proper Finnish... well, I suppose that is another question. :)
12 mins
  -> Well, we can get into the prescriptivism vs. descriptivism... there is a place for it, but I don't think that in translating a tech manual to users is the forum for it. Trying to change the vernacular with the top-down process rarely brings results.

agree  Timo Lehtilä: When the a scene in e.g a film is dramatized by adding e.g. the sound of wind, it is best called 'äänitehoste'. But when the sound is manipulated by adding echo, 3D etc., it's best and professional to call them 'efektit'.
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
äänitehosteet


Explanation:
"Tehoste" is the standard translation for "effect".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-05-20 14:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since "tehoste" is simply a neutral term, I would say you can't go wrong with it. It is not slangy, nor does it belong to any particular register. To any user of a sound editing software, a menu option or a dialog window called "äänitehoste"/"äänitehosteet" would make perfect sense.
Just to clarify: "tehoste" = singular; "tehosteet" = plural.


Pauliina Kauppila
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jussi Rosti
3 mins

agree  Hannu Jaatinen
53 mins

agree  USER0059 (X)
2 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(See explanation)


Explanation:
Apparently the word 'tehoste' was once created as a Finnish counterpart for '(special) effect'. Nowadays the words 'tehoste' and 'efekti' are commonly used in different meanings, whose fields, though, are slightly overlapping.

'Tehoste' is based on the verb 'tehostaa' (strengthen, intensify) and it could be translated into English as 'intensifier, strengthener'. It is mainly used when a quite different physical phenomenon (like sound) is used to intensify the experience of other kind of phenomenon (like the scene in motion picture).

'Efekti' is used when one and the same physical phenomenon (like sound) is somehow modified (like adding echo) or when some phenomenon just appears without having any intensifying function.

If one wants to speak or write in a way s/he is easily understood and likes to sound natural, it's best to speak like all others do. Internet gives ample evidence that the words 'tehoste' and 'efekti' are nowadays used in Finnish as described above. Some googling hits:
'kaikuefekti' (echo effect) 497, 'kaikutehoste' 9,
'tilaefekti' (3D effect) 128, 'tilatehoste' 26,
'häikäisyefekti' (dazzling effect) 48, 'häikäisytehoste' 0
'äänitehoste' (sound effect) 1840, most hits refer to special sounds and noises that can be added to e.g. video
'ääniefekti' 2540, meaning field quite obviously overlaps with the previous one, but is used almost exclusively when having no "experience intensifier" component.

I find this diversification of the meanings of 'tehoste' and 'efekti' quite natural. Every Finnish speaker knows that 'tehoste' is derived from the verb 'tehostaa' (intensify) and does not use it if nothing is intensified, but just changed or there only appears a simple stand-alone unpretentious efekti.


Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search