PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

legacy

Finnish translation: vanha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legacy
Finnish translation:vanha
Entered by: Juha Valtonen

13:23 Apr 7, 2009
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / CAT-työkalut
English term or phrase: legacy
Legacy-tiedostoja esiintyy paljon muuallakin, mutta nyt ollaan käännösmuistityökalujen parissa. Esimerkki: "Third-party alignment tool for producing translation memory files from legacy texts and their translations."
Taija Hyvönen
Finland
vanha
Explanation:
Of or pertaining to documents, data, software, or hardware that existed prior to a certain time.
Selected response from:

Juha Valtonen
Estonia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vanha
Juha Valtonen
4 +2aikaisempi, vanha
Eija Cavanaugh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vanha


Explanation:
Of or pertaining to documents, data, software, or hardware that existed prior to a certain time.

Example sentence(s):
  • Legacy name, vanha nimi (MS Windows)
  • Legacy Forms, Vanhojen versioiden lomakkeet (MS Word)
Juha Valtonen
Estonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jussi Rosti
1 hr
  -> thanks Jussi!

agree  Kristina Thorne
18 hrs
  -> thanks Kristina!

agree  kitaino (X)
8 days
  -> thanks kitaino!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aikaisempi, vanha


Explanation:
legacy driver - aiempi, vanha ajuri

Example sentence(s):
  • Of or pertaining to documents, data, software, or hardware that existed prior to a certain time.
Eija Cavanaugh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jussi Rosti
56 mins

agree  Kristina Thorne
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search