class

Finnish translation: kurssi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:class
Finnish translation:kurssi
Entered by: Eska-rhapsody

00:34 Aug 25, 2005
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: class
The term "class" is for a group of students that take lessons at school or high school. It is not "classroom", that means the place where students take lessons.
Eska-rhapsody
Costa Rica
kurssi
Explanation:
Taking classes = käydä kurssilla. Luokka usually at schools, kurssi all other education.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 4 mins (2005-08-25 14:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kurssimuotoinen lukio (at highschools we have no luokka anymore, only kurssi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2005-09-01 00:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the participantshave all subjects together, you call it luokka. But if they come together just for one subject (math, Swedish), its a kurssi.
Selected response from:

Heinrich Pesch
Finland
Grading comment
My most sincere thanks, M.Pesch. I think that your answer is the best choice, considering the context of the sentence I´m trying to figure out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3luokka
Alfa Trans (X)
3kurssi
Heinrich Pesch


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
luokka


Explanation:
We use this word in Finnish.

Alfa Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kjelle: ok
1 hr
  -> Kiitos, Kjell-Erik!

agree  Setti Mulari
1 hr
  -> Kiitos, Setti!

agree  Katja Jääskeläinen
2 hrs
  -> Kiitos, Katja!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kurssi


Explanation:
Taking classes = käydä kurssilla. Luokka usually at schools, kurssi all other education.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 4 mins (2005-08-25 14:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kurssimuotoinen lukio (at highschools we have no luokka anymore, only kurssi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2005-09-01 00:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the participantshave all subjects together, you call it luokka. But if they come together just for one subject (math, Swedish), its a kurssi.


    Reference: http://www.pykala.fi/valmennuskurssit/kurssimme.htm
Heinrich Pesch
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
My most sincere thanks, M.Pesch. I think that your answer is the best choice, considering the context of the sentence I´m trying to figure out.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search