behaviorism

Finnish translation: Behaviorismi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:behaviorism
Finnish translation:Behaviorismi

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:02 Nov 19, 2009
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Additional field(s): Psychology, Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: behaviorism
Definition from teAchnology:
A psychological theory that claims all mental states can be reduced to statements of observable behaviors. In learning theory, the claim is all learning is based on a stimulus-response relationship.

Example sentence(s):
  • Behaviorism, along with applied linguistics, which developed detailed descriptions of the differences between languages, had a great influence on language teaching. TESL HISTORY
  • In behaviorism the teacher is the main focus of the class and all the students must often follow the directions exactly as they are given. Articlebase
  • In education, advocates of behaviorism have effectively adopted this system of rewards and punishments in their classrooms by rewarding desired behaviors and punishing inappropriate ones. Department of Educational Psychology and Instructional Technology, University of Georgia
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Behaviorismi
Definition:
Behaviorismi on 1900-luvun alkupuolella syntynyt psykologiatieteen oppirakennelma, joka korostaa tarkasteltavana olevan yksilön ulkoista toiminta. Sen mukaan yksilön käyttäytymistä selitettäessä ei tarvitse turvautua yksilön sisäisiin mielentiloihin.
Selected response from:

HGU
Finland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2Behaviorismi
HGU
5behaviorismi
Merja Jauhiainen


  

Translations offered


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
behaviorismi


Definition from Wikipedia:
Behaviorismi on psykologian lähestymistapa, joka perustuu oletukseen, että ihmisiä ja eläimiä voidaan selittää pelkästään kolmannen osapuolen näkökulmasta käyttäytymistä tutkivan tieteen keinoin turvautumatta sisäisiin selittämisen keinoihin tai viittaamatta mieleen, ajatuksiin, tunteisiin tai vastaaviin. Keskeistä lähestymistavalle on ihmisen tutkiminen luonnontieteellisen objektiivisuuden näkökannalta.

Example sentence(s):
  • Täten behaviorismi rajasi tieteellisesti merkitykselliseksi vain sellaiset asiat, jotka olivat laboratorio-olosuhteissa yksiselitteisesti havaittavissa, mitattavissa, dokumentoitavissa ja tilastoitavissa ilman monimutkaisempia väliin tulevia tulkintoja. - www.uta.fi  
Merja Jauhiainen
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Behaviorismi


Definition from own experience or research:
Behaviorismi on 1900-luvun alkupuolella syntynyt psykologiatieteen oppirakennelma, joka korostaa tarkasteltavana olevan yksilön ulkoista toiminta. Sen mukaan yksilön käyttäytymistä selitettäessä ei tarvitse turvautua yksilön sisäisiin mielentiloihin.

Example sentence(s):
  • Puhuttaessa täsmällisistä opeista on erotettava toisistaan behaviorismi psykologiassa ja filosofiassa, vaikka nämä ovatkin sukua toisilleen. (a) Behaviorismi oli vaikutusvaltainen virtaus tämän vuosisadan alkupuolen psykologiassa (Pavlov, Watson, Hull, Skinner). - Helsingin yliopisto - filosofian sanasto  
  • Klassisen behaviorismin mukaan ihmistutkimuksessa on pitäydyttävä objektiivisesti havaittavien ärsykkeiden (S=stimulus) ja reaktioiden (R=response) välisten S-R -kytkentöjen kartoittamiseen. - TKK - kasvatustieteen sanasto  
HGU
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  tradu (X)
40 mins
  -> Kiitoksia.

Yes  Katja Jääskeläinen
1 hr
  -> Kiitoksia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search