context-embedded language

Finnish translation: kontekstisidonnainen kieli

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:context-embedded language
Finnish translation:kontekstisidonnainen kieli

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
16:59 Feb 3, 2010
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Additional field(s): Linguistics
English term or phrase: context-embedded language
Definition from WETA:
Context-embedded language refers to communication that occurs in a context of shared understanding, where there are cues or signals that help to reveal the meaning (e.g. visual clues, gestures, expressions, specific location).

Example sentence(s):
  • Cummins' model (see Figure 1) consists of two intersecting continuums: the first from context-embedded language to context-reduced language, and the second from cognitively undemanding language (which requires little conscious attention to language forms or choices) to cognitively demanding language (which requires the active cognitive efforts of the speaker/writer to produce). Thomas and Collier Research
  • Children who receive functional and context-embedded language instruction are more likely to have a positive attitude about learning and a heightened self-concept. Education Resources Information Center
  • While these teachers often overestimate ESL students’ academic level of proficiency, Emily’s description (below) suggests that she is aware that while the students have a good grasp of BICS (context-embedded language), they lack CALP (context-reduced language). Her contention is that this will prove particularly problematic for the students the following year in high school. Lynne Wiltse
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

kontekstisidonnainen kieli
Definition:
Kontekstisidonnainen kieli on esimerkiksi päivittäin käytettävää kieltä, jossa osapuolet ymmärtävät toisiaan eri tilanteissa saaden tukea toistensa antamista vihjeistä, esimerkiksi ilmeistä ja eleistä kasvokkain keskusteltaessa.
Selected response from:

Alfa Trans (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2kontekstisidonnainen kieli
Alfa Trans (X)
4kontekstualisoitu kieli
Antti Korhonen


  

Translations offered


10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kontekstualisoitu kieli


Definition from own experience or research:
Kontekstualisoitu kieli viittaa tapaan käyttää kieltä, jossa hyödynnetään erilaisia tilannesidonnaisia apukeinoja ja vihjeitä.

Example sentence(s):
  • Väitöskirja käsittelee puheen kontekstualisointia prosodisin keinoin. - La contextualisation du discours radioph  
  • Toiston ja ennakoivan toiston, prosodisen imitoinnin, rakenteiden käytön kontekstualisoinnin, metalingvistisen kommentoinnin ja spontaanin englanninkielisen, pelimaailmaan orientoituvan puheen kautta pelaajat paitsi oppivat kieltä myös suuntautuvat kulloiseenkin pelitilanteeseen sekä toistensa toimintaan. - Keskusteluntutkimuksen päivät 19.–20  
Antti Korhonen
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kontekstisidonnainen kieli


Definition from own experience or research:
Kontekstisidonnainen kieli on esimerkiksi päivittäin käytettävää kieltä, jossa osapuolet ymmärtävät toisiaan eri tilanteissa saaden tukea toistensa antamista vihjeistä, esimerkiksi ilmeistä ja eleistä kasvokkain keskusteltaessa.

Example sentence(s):
  • Aineiston analyysissä sovellan diskurssianalyysiä, joka kohdistuu kontekstisidonnaisen kielen ja siinä tuotettujen merkitysten tulkintaan (Potter & Wetherell 1987, 6–8). Tässä tutkimuksessa suomalainen turvakotijärjestelmä on tärkeässä asemassa pyrittäessä ymmärtämään puheen merkityksiä. - Stakes  
  • Japanin kielessä sanajärjestys on subjekti-objekti-verbi. Teonsana on lauseen lopussa aina. Suora objekti sijoitetaan mahdollisimman lähelle teonsanaa, useimmiten heti sitä ennen. Subjekti (S, tässä = teema) on kaavassa suluissa, koska sen mainitseminen ei ole välttämätöntä, jos tekijä tai puheenaihe ilmenee tilanteesta tai edeltävästä tekstistä. Japani on siten hyvin kontekstisidonnainen kieli (lauseen merkityssisällöstä riippuvainen). - Serita  
Alfa Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 25

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Katja Jääskeläinen
21 hrs
  -> Kiitos, Katja!

Yes  Merja Jauhiainen
6 days
  -> Kiitos, Merja!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search