enrichment class

Finnish translation: kuntouttava opetus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enrichment class
Finnish translation:kuntouttava opetus
Entered by: aboaev (X)

10:58 Mar 26, 2010
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: enrichment class
given to school children in community centers, mentioned in an article about a disadvantaged children's home
aboaev (X)
kuntouttava opetus
Explanation:
Kuntouttava opetusohjelma vajaakuntoisille.
Selected response from:

Alfa Trans (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kuntouttava opetus
Alfa Trans (X)
3virikekerho
Merja Jauhiainen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kuntouttava opetus


Explanation:
Kuntouttava opetusohjelma vajaakuntoisille.


    Reference: http://www.vasa.abo.fi/users/psalo/Web/Wsanasto.pdf
Alfa Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 25

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
virikekerho


Explanation:
Pikaisen selvityksen perusteella tämä voisi olla toimiva vastine.

"Virikekerhon yhtenä tehtävänä on tukea perheiden kasvatustyötä siten, että se palvelee sekä lapsen että perheen etua. "
http://www.kangasala.fi/lapset_ja_nuoret/lasten_paivahoito/v...

Merja Jauhiainen
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alfa Trans (X): tämä olisi alle kouluikäisille
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search