trickle charge

Finnish translation: ylläpitolataus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trickle charge
Finnish translation:ylläpitolataus

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:45 Aug 20, 2009
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Additional field(s): Automotive / Cars & Trucks, Energy / Power Generation, Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: trickle charge
Definition from Electropedia - IEC:
method of charge applied to a battery wherein the state of charge is maintained by a continuous, long term, regulated small electric current NOTE 1 – The trickle charge compensates self-discharge effects and maintains the battery in an approximately fully charged state. NOTE 2 – The trickle charge is not suitable for some secondary battery types, for example lithium cells and batteries.

Example sentence(s):
  • As the charger senses the voltage rise and change when your batteries have reached a full charge, they will then automatically switch to compensation charge for about 30 minutes then to trickle charge which will keep your batteries fully charged until use. Logic Battery
  • The current rates used for trickle charging batteries are critical in maintaining a full charge and in preventing an overcharge condition. The importance of the trickle charge rate comes from the design, maintenance and operational requirements of an electrical power system. Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory
  • Whether you are charging a new battery for your personal watercraft or plugging some juice into an old one over the winter, trickle-charging is the only method to use. Boating Life
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

ylläpitolataus
Definition:
Ylläpitolataus, akun pitäminen jatkuvasti varauksessa heikolla virralla
Selected response from:

Alfa Trans (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2ylläpitolataus
Alfa Trans (X)
4kestovaraus
Juha Valtonen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Translations offered


2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kestovaraus


Definition from Kielikone Oy:
kestovaraus; akun pitäminen jatkuvasti varauksessa heikolla virralla

Example sentence(s):
  • Akun tulee normaalisti saada kestovaraus, jossa saavutettavan vakiojännitteen tulee olla säädettävissä rajoissa ± 25 % x U, jossa U on akun nimellisjännite (V). - Ratahalintokeskus  
Juha Valtonen
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 11

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ylläpitolataus


Definition from MOT dictionary:
Ylläpitolataus, akun pitäminen jatkuvasti varauksessa heikolla virralla

Example sentence(s):
  • Ylläpitolataus, eli Trickle -lataus lataa akkua hyvin pienellä latausvirralla ja mitään katkaisutapaa ei ole käytössä. Tämä latausvirta on yleensä joitakin kymmeniä milliampeereita. Jotkut laturit siirtyvät tähän tapaan varsinaisen latauksen päätyttyä. - Ari-Pekka Liljeroos  
  • Ylläpitolataus Eräät akut ja laturimallit sopivat myös ylläpitolataukseen. Akkua ladataan tällöin pienellä virralla, joko jatkuvasti tai sysäyksittäin. - TUT  
  • Lataus päättyy asetetun ajan kuluttua ja vaihtuu ylläpitolataukseen. (English translation in the same document: Once correct charge time is reached the RED LED will extinguish and the charger will switch to ‘trickle charge'.) - Battery Logic  
Alfa Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 56

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Erja Hirvonen
4 days
  -> Kiitos, erhirvo!

Yes  Asta Haarasilta
116 days
  -> Kiitos, Telle!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search