understory

Finnish translation: alikasvos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:understory
Finnish translation:alikasvos

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
09:54 Jun 14, 2009
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: understory
Definition from NC glossary of forestry terms:
The area below the forest canopy that comprises shrubs, snags and small tree. Because the understory receives little light, many of the plants at this level tolerate shade and will remain part of the understory. Others will grow and replace older trees that fall.

Example sentence(s):
  • The understory is a unique environment, involving more than just shade. Shade influences air temperature, humidity, soil temperature, soil moisture content, wind movement, and more. These factors impact plants. Agroforestry ejournal
  • Savanna trees influence water, light, and nutrient availability under their canopies, but the relative importance of these resources to understory plants is not well understood. CAT.INIST
  • Understory vegetation responded to thinning with increased percentage of cover and number of herbaceous species in thinned areas and in created gaps. US Forest Service
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

alikasvos
Definition:
metsikössä oleva vallitsevan puuston lisäksi tätä lyhyempi ja yleensä nuorempi puujakso
Selected response from:

Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2alikasvos
Erkki Pekkinen
4aluskasvillisuus
Jussi Rosti
4 -1alimetsä
Desmond O'Rourke


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alikasvos


Definition from Metsälehti Kustannus:
metsikössä oleva vallitsevan puuston lisäksi tätä lyhyempi ja yleensä nuorempi puujakso

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
The forestry dictionary referred to has not yet been published
Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Desmond O'Rourke
16 days

No  Jussi Rosti: alikasvos on jotain muuta kuin tässä kysytty termi
51 days

Yes  Merja Jauhiainen: The definition in MOT Environmental Dictionary: Alikasvos: Pensaat ja pienet puut isojen, täysikasvuisten puitten alla. http://mot.kielikone.fi/mot/endic/netmot.exe?UI=ened&height=...
56 days

Yes  Alfa Trans (X): If you don't know this, nobody does!
83 days

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
alimetsä


Definition from http://runeberg.org/pieni/:
Juurimetsä, alimetsä, vanhemman metsikön juurella itsestään, kylvettynä tai istutettuna, noussut nuorimetsä vrt. alikasvos

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 days (2009-07-14 13:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My answer was based on entries in Lexicon forestale (WSOY, 1979) where 'understory' is translated as 'alimetsä', whereas 'undergrowth' is translated as 'alikasvos'. It may be too fine a point to argue about.
Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Erkki Pekkinen: Absolutely not ... because ***alikasvos*** is the recognised term in Finnish forestry and also recognised in reputable dictionarised
26 days
  -> Thank you, I stand corrected!

52 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aluskasvillisuus


Definition from own experience or research:
Aluskasvillisuus on metsän matalaa pintakasvillisuutta, ja koostuu esim. varvuista, jäkälistä, sammalista ja taimikoista.

Example sentence(s):
  • Aluskasvillisuudessa valtalajina ovat mesiangervo, vadelma, vuohenputki, käenkaali, hiirenporras, rönsyleinikki, huopaohdake, luhtalemmikki, ojakellukka, nokkonen ja rohtovirmajuuri. - Akaan kaupungin luontoselvitys  
  • Aluskasvillisuus koostuu poronjäkäliköstä, rupijäkälä- ja karvekasvustoista sekä varvikosta. - Padasjoen tietopankki  
Jussi Rosti
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search