Republic of Lithuania

Finnish translation: Liettuan tasavalta

18:52 Apr 19, 2005
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: Republic of Lithuania
As simple as that;)
archetipas
Finnish translation:Liettuan tasavalta
Explanation:
Tämä on maan nimi suomeksi (siis virallinen, muuten vain Liettua) :)
Selected response from:

Melina Kajander
Finland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Liettuan tasavalta
Melina Kajander
4 +1Liettuan tasavalta
Alfa Trans (X)


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
republic of lithuania
Liettuan tasavalta


Explanation:
.

Alfa Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Finnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jussi Rosti
46 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
republic of lithuania
Liettuan tasavalta


Explanation:
Tämä on maan nimi suomeksi (siis virallinen, muuten vain Liettua) :)


    Reference: http://formin.finland.fi/netcomm/org/orgdata.asp?elem_id=224...
Melina Kajander
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erja Hirvonen
8 hrs

agree  Kristina Thorne
12 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
5 days

agree  Jarmo Liikanen
8 days

agree  Jussi Rosti
46 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search