rocktill

Finnish translation: kivimoreeni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rocktill
Finnish translation:kivimoreeni
Entered by: Pentti Rantasalo

12:28 May 23, 2007
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Geology
English term or phrase: rocktill
Maa-aines tai vastaava, josta rakennetaan ainakin patoja.
Pentti Rantasalo
kivimoreeni
Explanation:
maa-aines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-05-24 06:08:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kiveä + cementiä = betonia (voidaan raudoittaa...)
Selected response from:

Kjelle
Grading comment
Tästä taitaa olla kysymys. Tosin Geologian tutkimuskeskuksen maaperäluokitus ei tätä tunne, mutta käy asiayhteyteen. Kiitos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kivimoreeni
Kjelle
3 +1teräsbetoni
Jussi Rosti


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teräsbetoni


Explanation:
tämä on kai sama kuin "reinforced concrete"

Jussi Rosti
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  finntranslat (X): ...metallilla tuettuna "teräsbetonia". =)
27 mins
  -> Kiitos, Jouni!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kivimoreeni


Explanation:
maa-aines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-05-24 06:08:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kiveä + cementiä = betonia (voidaan raudoittaa...)

Kjelle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tästä taitaa olla kysymys. Tosin Geologian tutkimuskeskuksen maaperäluokitus ei tätä tunne, mutta käy asiayhteyteen. Kiitos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  finntranslat (X): aivan oikein. eli se maa-aines josta sekoittamalla tulee...
20 mins
  -> kiitos!

agree  Alfa Trans (X): Aivan.
2 days 19 hrs
  -> kiitos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search