Season's Greetings

Finnish translation: Hyvää Joulua ja Onnellista Uutta Vuotta!

09:22 Oct 27, 2005
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Season's Greetings
With the end of the year coming up could anyone help me formulate neutral season's greetings in Finnish ?
WalterWeyne
Finnish translation:Hyvää Joulua ja Onnellista Uutta Vuotta!
Explanation:
"Merry Christmas and A Happy New Year!"

We Finns don't feel offended by saying Merry Christmas ;-)
this is quite neutral
Selected response from:

Jussi Rosti
Finland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Hyvää Joulua ja Onnellista Uutta Vuotta!
Jussi Rosti
4 -1Juhlakauden tervehdys
Melina Kajander


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
season's greetings
Hyvää Joulua ja Onnellista Uutta Vuotta!


Explanation:
"Merry Christmas and A Happy New Year!"

We Finns don't feel offended by saying Merry Christmas ;-)
this is quite neutral

Jussi Rosti
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Melina Kajander: While this is what people indeed do say in Finland, I don't think it's the kind of neutral greeting the asker was looking for (i.e. not neutral for non-Christians)
15 mins

agree  JonathanBrown: The tendency of English speakers to favor political correctness is not a universal constant, to be quite honest I think there is actually no (true) translation in existence for "Seasons's greetings", due to the precise fact that Jussi mentioned.
32 mins
  -> Kiitos, Jonathan!

agree  Krista Igbarria (X): I agree with Jonathan
42 mins
  -> Kiitos, Krista!

agree  Setti Mulari
1 hr
  -> Kiitos, Setti!

agree  Riikka Eriksson-Schulz
2 hrs
  -> Kiitos, Riikka!

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Kiitos, Marju!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
season's greetings
Juhlakauden tervehdys


Explanation:
This is an attempt to formulate a truly neutral greeting :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs 2 mins (2005-10-29 13:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems Finland is such a monocultural country that people don't appreciate 'Christmas' being a culturally sensitive issue for anyone... I still consider this to be the truly neutral greeting asked for, even though it's not commonly used - please note that the asker used the word "formulate" a greeting!

Melina Kajander
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JonathanBrown: Even though this is the direct translation, I don't think the political correctness is what is truly desired, its more about cultural compatibility. So the standard "Hyvää Joulua" is still the right answer IMHO.
14 mins
  -> Please see my note...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search