election

Finnish translation: verovalinta(ilmoitus)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:election
Finnish translation:verovalinta(ilmoitus)
Entered by: Jussi Rosti

13:19 Jan 21, 2008
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: election
= A tax filing within 30 days of grant that allows employees granted restricted stock to pay taxes on the grant date instead of on the date restrictions lapse.

http://www.answers.com/topic/tax-election?cat=biz-fin
Jussi Rosti
Finland
verovalinta(ilmoitus)
Explanation:
tuollaista ainakin tuntuu olevan liikkeellä. kts. google yms.
Selected response from:

finntranslat (X)
Finland
Grading comment
Käytin tätä paremman puutteessa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3verovalinta(ilmoitus)
finntranslat (X)
3valintailmoitus
USER0059 (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valintailmoitus


Explanation:
Just an idea.

Does "election" have any analogy in Finnish law? I don't know tax law very well.

USER0059 (X)
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verovalinta(ilmoitus)


Explanation:
tuollaista ainakin tuntuu olevan liikkeellä. kts. google yms.

finntranslat (X)
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Käytin tätä paremman puutteessa.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search