HOWLETS WING

Finnish translation: pöllönpojan siipi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HOWLETS WING
Finnish translation:pöllönpojan siipi
Entered by: freccia

14:42 Jun 2, 2007
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: HOWLETS WING
Heippa,
Noitaneitoset keittelevät taikajuomaansa, johon lisäävät
LIZARD'S LEG AND HOWLETS WING. Mikähän "herkku" tuo howlet olisi?
freccia
pöllönpojan siipi
Explanation:
Näin on.
Selected response from:

Alfa Trans (X)
Grading comment
Kiitos vastauksista. Nyt saan sopan keitetyksi:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pöllönpojan siipi
Alfa Trans (X)
5pöllönpoika
Desmond O'Rourke


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
howlets wing
pöllönpojan siipi


Explanation:
Näin on.

Alfa Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Kiitos vastauksista. Nyt saan sopan keitetyksi:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jussi Rosti
12 hrs
  -> Kiitos, Jussi!

agree  finntranslat (X)
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Kiitos, Jouni!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
howlets wing
pöllönpoika


Explanation:
oletan, että "h" kirjain on "intrusive h" -tyyppinen ilmiö puhekielessä

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-06-02 14:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pöllönpoikasen siipi

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search