thumbnail

Finnish translation: pikkukuva

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thumbnail
Finnish translation:pikkukuva

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
16:11 Oct 26, 2009
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
Additional field(s): Computers: Software
English term or phrase: thumbnail
Definition from American University of Beirut:
A small representation of a picture on a Web page, usually containing a hyperlink to a full-size version of the graphic. Thumbnails are used to load pages rich in graphics or pictures more quickly in a Web browser.

Example sentence(s):
  • Thumbnails can be created in any existing folder or a new folder, and you can identify them clearly by adding a prefix or suffix to their filename. Easy Thumbnails
  • Suppose you want to have a bunch of thumbnail images that link to larger versions of the images - a fairly common type of web page. REAL WORKD STYLE
  • Ideally, you would want your thumbnail images to be considerably smaller than your main images. If your images are too large, it defeats the purpose of having a quick-loading preview of all the images. kIRUPA.COM
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

pikkukuva
Definition:
Kuvan pienoisversio, jota käytetään usein, kun useita kuvia halutaan selata nopeasti.
Selected response from:

Hannu Jaatinen
Finland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2pikkukuva
Hannu Jaatinen
4 +1pienoiskuva
Alfa Trans (X)


  

Translations offered


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pienoiskuva


Definition from Atk-sanakirja:
Kuvan tai sivun näkyvä esitys pienennettynä ja usein vain olennaisilta osiltaan esitettynä. Pienoiskuva toimii usein linkkinä varsinaiseen kuvaan tai tiedostoon.

Example sentence(s):
  • Pienoiskuvat ovat käteviä, koska ne latautuvat nopeasti, helpottavat sivustolla liikkumista, eivätkä vie paljon tilaa. Tavallisesti linkitetty alkuperäisiin kuviin, niin että pienoiskuvaa napsauttamalla saa näkyviin täysikokoisen kuvan - LFE Uni-Muenster  
Alfa Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 16

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Riku Pepponen
2 hrs
  -> Kiitos, Riku!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pikkukuva


Definition from Microsoft:
Kuvan pienoisversio, jota käytetään usein, kun useita kuvia halutaan selata nopeasti.

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
Even though "pienoiskuva" is used in the IT dictionary, the fact that "pikkukuva" is used by Microsoft and Google is enough to ensure that it will become/remain the most used Finnish term for thumbnail.
Hannu Jaatinen
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Juha Valtonen: This is the standard term for software and IT translations.
22 hrs

Yes  Jussi Rosti
1 day 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search