play

Finnish translation: toista, toisto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:play
Finnish translation:toista, toisto
Entered by: Kristina Thorne

16:51 Apr 14, 2004
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
Media / Multimedia / videonauhuri
English term or phrase: play
Tyhmä kysymys ehkä, mutta näen jatkuvasti "paina play-nappulaa" kun kyseessä on esim videonauha. Mankassahan tämän voisi kääntää "soita", mutta mitä videoiden kohdalla? Toista? Grateful, as always.
Kristina Thorne
France
toista
Explanation:
Videoissa käytetään yleensä verbiä 'toistaa'.
Selected response from:

Marjukka Lind
Finland
Grading comment
Kiitos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3toista
Marjukka Lind
5käynnistä
Alfa Trans (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
käynnistä


Explanation:
kun on kyseessä kone, play = toimia, olla käynnissä eli "laita käyntiin, käynnistä" on vastaus

Alfa Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 16

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
toista


Explanation:
Videoissa käytetään yleensä verbiä 'toistaa'.

Marjukka Lind
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
Grading comment
Kiitos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krista Igbarria (X): Playn vastineena (videoiden käyttiksissä) näkee myös ihan substantiivia 'toisto'.
39 mins

agree  Heinrich Pesch
8 hrs

agree  Susan Ruusunen
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search