Quality Assurance Review Center

Finnish translation: laadunvarmistuksen valvontakeskus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Quality Assurance Review Center
Finnish translation:laadunvarmistuksen valvontakeskus
Entered by: Jonna Laki

05:20 Mar 19, 2008
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Radiation Therapy
English term or phrase: Quality Assurance Review Center
All suggestions/ explanations are welcome!

"The Quality Assurance Review Center (QARC) performs radiation therapy quality assurance and diagnostic imaging data management for many of the US National Cancer Clinical Trials Organizations known as Cooperative Groups."

Thank you for your help!
Jonna Laki
United States
laadunvarmistuksen valvontakeskus
Explanation:
Tässä on yksi vaihtoehto. Se noudattelee suomalaista nimeämiskäytäntöä. Valvova instanssi tai viranomainen ei esim. itse suorita rutiinitarkastuksia, jotka kuuluvat osana myös laadunvarmistukseen, vaan tekee esim. yllätystarkastuksia ja muulla tavoin valvoo alempien instanssien toimintaa. Eng-vastineita tällaiselle valvonnalle voisi olla 'supervision, overview, review'
Selected response from:

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Grading comment
Thank you, Timo. I believe your choice is most accurate. The main function of this center is control, and therefore, the word "valvonta" precisely conveys the intended meaning. Also, I have found some official RT glossaries that use "valvonta" in the said context.
Kiitos paljon.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4laadunvarmistuksen valvontakeskus
Timo Lehtilä
4laaduntarkkailukeskus
Desmond O'Rourke
4Laadunvarmistuksen tarkastuskeskus
Skipper1


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality assurance review center
Laadunvarmistuksen tarkastuskeskus


Explanation:
Olen joskus nähnyt käytettävän tätä ilmausta, joka mielestäni kuvaa hyvin mistä on kyse ja kuka sen tekee. Sairaaloilla täytyy lakisääteisesti olla laadunvarmistus ja jonkun täytyy tarkastaa, että laadunvarmistuksen toimenpiteet ovat oikein ja riittävät ja sitä varten on perustettu tällainen virallinen julkishallinnollinen tarkastuskeskus

Skipper1
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kiitos, Skipper! It is my choice too.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality assurance review center
laaduntarkkailukeskus


Explanation:
ytimekäs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-03-19 15:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, laadunvarmistus indeed means quality assurance but two longer terms laadunvarmistuksen tarkastuskeskus are not better than one! Laaduntarkkailukeskus translates Quality Assurance Review Center well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-03-19 16:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you take each word literally, then you have problems. Believe me, the meaning of the word "assurance" is contained in laaduntarkkailu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days24 mins (2008-03-21 05:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only difference is in the number of words, believe me


    Reference: http://www.finland.org.ru/netcomm/news/showarticle.asp?intNW...
    www.naantalispa.fi/press_releases/lehdistotiedote_nli_2006_01_19_ranska.pdf -
Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Somehow, I disagree with this definition. The term QA (laadunvarmistus) is exist

Asker:

Asker: ... is exists, and I do not think that the word "assurance" should be omitted. But I am not sure should I use "tarkkailu- or tarkastuskeskus? Kiitos, Desmond!

Asker: If the meaning of the word "assurance" is contained in laaduntarkkailu, does it also means that "Quality Assurance Review Center" and "Quality Review Center" are similar? Thank you.


3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality assurance review center
laadunvarmistuksen valvontakeskus


Explanation:
Tässä on yksi vaihtoehto. Se noudattelee suomalaista nimeämiskäytäntöä. Valvova instanssi tai viranomainen ei esim. itse suorita rutiinitarkastuksia, jotka kuuluvat osana myös laadunvarmistukseen, vaan tekee esim. yllätystarkastuksia ja muulla tavoin valvoo alempien instanssien toimintaa. Eng-vastineita tällaiselle valvonnalle voisi olla 'supervision, overview, review'

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you, Timo. I believe your choice is most accurate. The main function of this center is control, and therefore, the word "valvonta" precisely conveys the intended meaning. Also, I have found some official RT glossaries that use "valvonta" in the said context.
Kiitos paljon.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search