for pH adjustment

Finnish translation: pH-arvon säätämiseen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for pH adjustment
Finnish translation:pH-arvon säätämiseen
Entered by: Kjelle

18:05 Jan 23, 2008
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / SPC
English term or phrase: for pH adjustment
List of excipients:
- sodium hydroxide (for pH adjustment)
balticvip
pH-arvon säätämiseen
Explanation:
minun spontaani...
mutta kyllä muutkin tähänastiset ovat ihan OK
Selected response from:

Kjelle
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pH-arvon säätämiseen
Kjelle
5pH:n säätö
tradu (X)
4happamuuden säätämiseen
Jussi Rosti


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for ph adjustment
pH:n säätö


Explanation:
webissä puhutaan pH:n säädöstä natriumhydroksidin yhteydessä.


    Reference: http://www.ttl.fi/OVA/naoh.html
tradu (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Finnish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for ph adjustment
happamuuden säätämiseen


Explanation:
a natural choice in this context, see the link.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2x5vwd
Jussi Rosti
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  finntranslat (X): ei jussi ;9 muistappas että kyseessä voi olla myöskin emäksen säätäminen ;) /edit: ei silti tarvitse suuttua kommenteista. sitähän varten kudoz on olemassa: mielipiteiden ilmaisemista varten.
2 hrs
  -> Happamuus on ominaisuus, jota mitataan asteikolla happamasta neutraalin kautta emäksiseen. Myös "emäksisyyden" säätäminen on happamuude säätämistä. Lyhyesti aiheesta: http://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Happamuus, tarkemmin esim. yläasteen kemian kirja.

agree  Hannu Jaatinen (X): I think Jussi is right in this terminology issue as "happamuus" can include both
4 hrs
  -> Kiitos, Hannu!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for ph adjustment
pH-arvon säätämiseen


Explanation:
minun spontaani...
mutta kyllä muutkin tähänastiset ovat ihan OK

Kjelle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  finntranslat (X): ok
2 hrs
  -> kiitokset!

agree  Anu Piipponen: tämä on mielestäni paras esitetyistä vaihtoehdoista
3 hrs
  -> kiitos!

disagree  Jussi Rosti: tässä menee vellit ja jauhot sekaisin. pH-arvo on happamuuden mittayksikkö. Kun happamuutta säädetään pH-arvo muuttuu. Analogia: Muutatko autolla-ajaessasi ajonopeutta vai mittarilukemaa?
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search