seeding spacer

Finnish translation: jyvävälike

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seeding spacer
Finnish translation:jyvävälike
Entered by: Desmond O'Rourke

10:17 Jan 10, 2002
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: seeding spacer
in radiotherapy (kudoksensisäinen sädehoito)
Tarja Karjalainen
Finland
siementämisjakaaja
Explanation:
Tekniikka selitetty tuonnempana. Tämä on käännösehdotus.
www.finnishtrans
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! The device seems to be so new that there is no established name for it in Finnish. I ended up using 'jyvävälike'.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3siementämisjakaaja
Desmond O'Rourke
1nivussuojus miehille
Edipro Finland


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
nivussuojus miehille


Explanation:

lienee siis lyijyinen alasuojus miehille sädetettäessä, jotta vehkeet säästyy...

oikeasta radiologian välinetermistä en tiedä. Tämä on siis oletus

Edipro Finland
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
Kiitos ehdotuksesta; kyseessä on kuitenkin aivan eri termi.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Kiitos ehdotuksesta; kyseessä on kuitenkin aivan eri termi.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siementämisjakaaja


Explanation:
Tekniikka selitetty tuonnempana. Tämä on käännösehdotus.
www.finnishtrans


    Reference: http://www.wwmedtech.com/prostate_seed_set.htm
Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! The device seems to be so new that there is no established name for it in Finnish. I ended up using 'jyvävälike'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Annira Silver: spacer= also välike. siemennysvälike, kylvövälike?
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search