depressed fracture

Finnish translation: depressiomurtuma, painumamurtuma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:depressed fracture
Finnish translation:depressiomurtuma, painumamurtuma
Entered by: Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)

11:39 Jan 21, 2003
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: depressed fracture
a head injury, skull fracture with the bone pushed in
Anne Leu
depressiomurtuma, painumamurtuma
Explanation:
kallon luu painunut murtumakohdassa sisään
Selected response from:

Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Kiitos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sisään painunut kallonmurtuma
Annira Silver
5depressiomurtuma, painumamurtuma
Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sisään painunut kallonmurtuma


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Annira Silver
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depressiomurtuma, painumamurtuma


Explanation:
kallon luu painunut murtumakohdassa sisään



    Reference: http://www.tohtori.fi/laakarikirja/
Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Kiitos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search