hurry

Finnish translation: kiirehdi!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hurry
Finnish translation:kiirehdi!
Entered by: Alfa Trans (X)

23:02 Apr 15, 2005
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / story writing
English term or phrase: hurry
daughter is wring a story and just need the word 'hurry' in finnish
rascal
Kiirehdi!
Explanation:
If it is an order (an imperative form of the verb, as it mostly is), then the translation that first comes to mind is "Kiirehdi!" or "Pidä kiirettä!"
Selected response from:

Alfa Trans (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kiire
Desmond O'Rourke
4 +2Kiirehdi!
Alfa Trans (X)
4 +1pidä kiirettä!
Kjelle


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kiire


Explanation:
hurry (haste), kiire
in a hurry, kiireesti
hurry! (hurry up!) äkkiä nyt!
hurriedly, hätäisesti

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
69 days
  -> Thank you for your input!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kiirehdi!


Explanation:
If it is an order (an imperative form of the verb, as it mostly is), then the translation that first comes to mind is "Kiirehdi!" or "Pidä kiirettä!"

Alfa Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
9 days
  -> Kiitos, Simo!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
116 days
  -> Kiitos, Robert!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pidä kiirettä!


Explanation:
for... hurry!

Kjelle
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
69 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search