thank you

Finnish translation: Kiitos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thank you
Finnish translation:Kiitos

22:45 Dec 14, 2001
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: thank you
to show appreciation
yeah
Kiitos
Explanation:
Kiitos = Thank you
Paljon kiitoksia = Many thanks
Kiitoksia kauhean paljon = Thanks a lot!
Kiitos ei = No thanks

www.finnishtrans.com
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Kiitos
Desmond O'Rourke
4Kiitos paljon
Serge L
2kiitos/kiiti
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kiitos/kiiti


Explanation:
You may find the references below useful for the other languages


    Reference: http://www.elite.net/~runner/jennifers/thankyou.htm
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kiitos


Explanation:
Kiitos = Thank you
Paljon kiitoksia = Many thanks
Kiitoksia kauhean paljon = Thanks a lot!
Kiitos ei = No thanks

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
6 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kiitos paljon


Explanation:
Means thank you very much.

HTH,

Serge L.


    been there on holiday
Serge L




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search