welcome

Finnish translation: Tervetuloa!

10:47 Jan 20, 2004
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
welcome too the youth hostel
Marie
Finnish translation:Tervetuloa!
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-20 11:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taidekoti Kirpil? -Tervetuloa / Welcome
Tervetuloa Taidekoti Kirpil?n verkkosivuille. Juhani Kirpil?n muotokuva,
Panu Patom?ki 1988. ... Welcome to The Kirpil? Art Collection. ...
www.skr.fi/kirpila/taidekoti/

Tervetuloa - Welcome
... osallistumaan tapahtumaan. Tutustu ohjelmaan ja varaa paikkasi heti! Tervetuloa
mukaan! Tapio Mustonen Tieturi Oy. **. Dear friend,. Tieturi ...
www.tieturi.fi/koulutus/seminaarit/ EmbeddedSystems2004/tervetuloa.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2004-01-27 11:35:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much!
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Tervetuloa!
Yuri Smirnov
5 +1Tervetuloa
Kirsikka


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tervetuloa


Explanation:
Tervetuloa retkeilymajaan
Welcome - tervetuloa
youth hostel - retkeilymaja
(also , ylioppilasasuntola, nuorisohotelli)
youth - nuoriso
hostel - asuntola


    Reference: http://www.hel.fi/tourism/html/esitteet/Hotel02.pdf.
    Reference: http://www.srmnet.org/hostels_int.php?lang=fi
Kirsikka
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erja Hirvonen
5 hrs
  -> Kiitos Erja!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tervetuloa!


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-20 11:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taidekoti Kirpil? -Tervetuloa / Welcome
Tervetuloa Taidekoti Kirpil?n verkkosivuille. Juhani Kirpil?n muotokuva,
Panu Patom?ki 1988. ... Welcome to The Kirpil? Art Collection. ...
www.skr.fi/kirpila/taidekoti/

Tervetuloa - Welcome
... osallistumaan tapahtumaan. Tutustu ohjelmaan ja varaa paikkasi heti! Tervetuloa
mukaan! Tapio Mustonen Tieturi Oy. **. Dear friend,. Tieturi ...
www.tieturi.fi/koulutus/seminaarit/ EmbeddedSystems2004/tervetuloa.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2004-01-27 11:35:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much!

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taina Saarinen (X)
0 min
  -> Kiitos

agree  Melina Kajander
0 min
  -> Kiitos

agree  Simo Blom
28 mins
  -> Kiitos

agree  Stefano77
11 hrs
  -> Kiitos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search