Have you looked at my resume

Finnish translation: oletko katsonut minun CV:tani

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Have you looked at my resume
Finnish translation:oletko katsonut minun CV:tani
Entered by: Desmond O'Rourke

15:46 Jan 29, 2004
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Have you looked at my resume
Job interview
Robin Saari
oletko katsonut minun CV:ta
Explanation:
You must choose either the familiar style (oletko katsonut...), or the formal style (oletteko katsoneet). The word for résumé is now almost universally CV, even if in Finnish a (longer) CV is ansioluettelo, in which case you could also say: Oletteko katsoneet minun ansioluetteloa.

www.finnishtrans.com
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Oletteko lukenut ansioluetteloni
Kirsikka
4 +3oletko katsonut minun CV:ta
Desmond O'Rourke


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oletko katsonut minun CV:ta


Explanation:
You must choose either the familiar style (oletko katsonut...), or the formal style (oletteko katsoneet). The word for résumé is now almost universally CV, even if in Finnish a (longer) CV is ansioluettelo, in which case you could also say: Oletteko katsoneet minun ansioluetteloa.

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
3 hrs

agree  tronni: To be grammatically super-correct you should write 'Oletko katsonut minun CV:tani/ansioluetteloani'
5 hrs
  -> Yes, you are absolutely right! A potential employer might consider it a minus if you write incorrectly.

agree  Erja Hirvonen
8 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Oletteko lukenut ansioluetteloni


Explanation:
.. or tutustunut ansioluettelooni.

"Katsoa" is to look at something (Look at me when you speak to me please.)

"Lukea" is to read, study.

Kirsikka
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antti Pyykkönen: I think this could impress the could-be-your-employer more. (Grammar IS essential and so is politeness also)
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Kiitos Antti!

agree  Kristina Thorne: though I would prefer Kirsikka's second option 'tutustua'
3 days 8 hrs
  -> Kiitos Kristina!

agree  Susan Ruusunen: Likewise. It's always best to be polite to possible employers, not to mention just good manners. Grammar is very important, as well. (the first example with 'minun ansioluetteloa' sounds too elementary.
17 days
  -> Kiitos Susan!

agree  Pirjo: I also like this option best. However, to be grammatically correct and to say it in more fomal manner, it is:"Oletteko lukeneet (tutustuneet)", instead of the less formal " oletko lukenut (tutustunut)".
24 days
  -> Thank you Pirjo, My answer was "Oletteko lukenut/tutustunut," which IS grammatically correct




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search