acclimate or evacuate

Finnish translation: sopeutua tai evakuoida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acclimate or evacuate
Finnish translation:sopeutua tai evakuoida
Entered by: Desmond O'Rourke

06:35 Jun 30, 2005
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
English term or phrase: acclimate or evacuate
Nothing to add
discopete
sopeutua tai evakuoida
Explanation:
This may be a phrase (cultural anthropology) meaning either getting used to new surroundings or leaving. You could translate it as "sopeutua tai
(muuten) evakuoida"

www.finnishtrans.com
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sopeutua tai evakuoida
Desmond O'Rourke
3 +1totuttaa
Toni Impiö (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
totuttaa


Explanation:
Acclimate:
`totuttaa´, but it also can be referred to `mukautua´ and `sopeutua´.

Evacuate:
`evakuoida´, `näännyttää´

With acclimate, I'd go with `sopeutua´ and with evacuate it depends on the issue in question.

Toni Impiö (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfa Trans (X): Hard to say more without any context : )
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sopeutua tai evakuoida


Explanation:
This may be a phrase (cultural anthropology) meaning either getting used to new surroundings or leaving. You could translate it as "sopeutua tai
(muuten) evakuoida"

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melina Kajander: Also agree with Marju, hard to say more without context, but this option sounds more plausible to me :)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Melina!

agree  Simo Blom
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Simo!

agree  Katja Jääskeläinen
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Katja!

agree  Will Matter
5 days
  -> Thank you!

agree  Heikki Särkkä: Ovatko molemmat verbit intransitiivisiä kutenb arvelen. Jos ovat, evakuoida ei käy, koska se vaatii objektia.
43 days
  -> olet ihan oikeassa - p.o. siirtyä pois




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search