bleep

Finnish translation: piip/piippaus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bleep
Finnish translation:piip/piippaus
Entered by: Desmond O'Rourke

22:50 May 15, 2011
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: bleep
Sound editing term to replace expletive in direct speech, usually [bleep] in English. Thanks if you can help!
Desmond O'Rourke
United States
piip/piippaus
Explanation:
I believe piip is used in the same way. Don't know whether it's in square brackets or within citation marks, though.
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
piip/piippaus conveys best what [bleep] means in the context of sound editing. Kristina earns the points being the first to answer.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sensuroida, sensuroitu
Arja Whiteside (X)
4piippaus
Kjelle
4piip/piippaus
Kristina Thorne


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piip/piippaus


Explanation:
I believe piip is used in the same way. Don't know whether it's in square brackets or within citation marks, though.

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
piip/piippaus conveys best what [bleep] means in the context of sound editing. Kristina earns the points being the first to answer.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piippaus


Explanation:
piippaus IS the sound (descriptions of...)

Kjelle
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sensuroida, sensuroitu


Explanation:
although the word itself means piippauus , piipitys, Verbs piipata, piipittää
the word sensuroida (sensuroitu) is used to replace expletive in direct speech.

sensuroida harjoittaa sensuuria, etenkin poistaa julkaisusta osia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2011-05-16 10:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plain [piip] slang

Arja Whiteside (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search