My play with words

Finnish translation: Oma sanapeli

12:30 Jul 2, 2013
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / wychowanie przedszkolne
English term or phrase: My play with words
The *My Play with Words* app helps kids to learn elementary words. Kids playing with the app get to know the proper pronunciations and graphical representations of words. The great app for kids to get them familiar with first words.
Mira Cc
Finnish translation:Oma sanapeli
Explanation:
moja (własna) zabawa słowami
Selected response from:

Jussi Rosti
Finland
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Oma sanapeli
Jussi Rosti
5Sanaleikkini
Erkki Pekkinen
4Oma sanapelini
Henna Strand


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
my play with words
Oma sanapeli


Explanation:
moja (własna) zabawa słowami

Jussi Rosti
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  finnword1: näyttäis olevan joku appi älypuhelimeen tai tablettiin, jolloin peli sopii tosiaan paremmin kuin leikki
56 mins
  -> Kiitos!

agree  Jenni Tuhkanen
18 hrs
  -> Kiitos, Jenni!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
my play with words
Sanaleikkini


Explanation:
Sanaleikkini is the expression you are looking for

Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my play with words
Oma sanapelini


Explanation:
"My very own word game"
Sounds like a game application for children.

Henna Strand
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Finnish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search