empowerment

Finnish translation: valtaistaminen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:empowerment
Finnish translation:valtaistaminen
Entered by: railuska

12:14 Feb 26, 2004
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: empowerment
Empowerment of victims of violence
railuska
Finland
vaikutusvallan/aseman vahvistaminen
Explanation:
I've mainly come across empowerment in the context of "empowerment of women". It normally translates into either vaikutusvallan or aseman vahvistaminen (or parantaminen).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-02-26 12:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

global.finland.fi/gender/ngo/keinot.htm

(the eurofem link uses \"valtaistaminen\" or \"vaikutusvallan lisääminen\", but I would still go with \"vahvistaminen\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-02-26 12:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, my last comment.

This is a long background explanation to why one should use \"valtaistaminen\". If you\'re translating for official use, maybe this is the way to go (it\'s also used by Stakes).

www.metodix.com/metodi/ulla/empowerment.htm
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
Kiitos paljon! Valitsin siis 'valtaistamisen'. Todella hyodyllinen linkki ja sopii hyvin tahan kontekstiin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vaikutusvallan/aseman vahvistaminen
Kristina Thorne
4voimistuminen, voimaantuminen, valtautuminen,valtauttaminen, vahvaksi tuleminen ja väkevöityminen.
Annira Silver


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vaikutusvallan/aseman vahvistaminen


Explanation:
I've mainly come across empowerment in the context of "empowerment of women". It normally translates into either vaikutusvallan or aseman vahvistaminen (or parantaminen).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-02-26 12:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

global.finland.fi/gender/ngo/keinot.htm

(the eurofem link uses \"valtaistaminen\" or \"vaikutusvallan lisääminen\", but I would still go with \"vahvistaminen\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-02-26 12:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, my last comment.

This is a long background explanation to why one should use \"valtaistaminen\". If you\'re translating for official use, maybe this is the way to go (it\'s also used by Stakes).

www.metodix.com/metodi/ulla/empowerment.htm


    Reference: http://www.eurofem.net/valtavirtaan/english-finnish.html
Kristina Thorne
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Kiitos paljon! Valitsin siis 'valtaistamisen'. Todella hyodyllinen linkki ja sopii hyvin tahan kontekstiin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke: I would agree with the valtaistaminen. It is also given in
3 hrs
  -> After long thought, so would I. Especially in the case of victims, where the general meaning would not be to make their situation better, but to "empower" them. Thank you, Desmond!

agree  Susan Ruusunen: Likewise
5 hrs
  -> Ja samoin. Kiitos taas, Susan!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voimistuminen, voimaantuminen, valtautuminen,valtauttaminen, vahvaksi tuleminen ja väkevöityminen.


Explanation:
Above the results of the same query recently posed in another discussion group. Take your pick!

Annira Silver
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search