powersports

Finnish translation: powersports

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:powersports
Finnish translation:powersports
Entered by: Alfa Trans (X)

22:29 Apr 5, 2005
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: powersports
he contributes to the growth of the North American powersports industry
Jonathan Widell
Canada
powersports
Explanation:
Ei yleensä käännetä suomeksi - ei kai ole suomenkielistä vastinetta.
http://www.jonneweb.net/pelit/file/47/kawasaki-atv-powerspor...
Voimaurheilu on voimailua: painonnostoa jne.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-06 04:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moottoriurheilu on yksi vaihtoehto, mutta sehän on motorsports...
Selected response from:

Alfa Trans (X)
Grading comment
Kiitos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1voimaurheilulajit
Desmond O'Rourke
4powersports
Alfa Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
powersports


Explanation:
Ei yleensä käännetä suomeksi - ei kai ole suomenkielistä vastinetta.
http://www.jonneweb.net/pelit/file/47/kawasaki-atv-powerspor...
Voimaurheilu on voimailua: painonnostoa jne.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-06 04:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moottoriurheilu on yksi vaihtoehto, mutta sehän on motorsports...

Alfa Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Kiitos

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voimaurheilulajit


Explanation:
power sport = voimaurheilu

www.finnishtrans.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-06 13:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marjun selityksen perusteella on parempi käyttää sanaa \"moottoriurheilu\"


    Reference: http://www.suunnistus.net/e-coach/nettipvk/Vko6.htm
    Reference: http://www.avoinyliopisto.fi/public/print.asp?id=66785
Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kjelle: ihan yeas
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search