crispy paper

Finnish translation: kahiseva, ratiseva paperi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rustling, crisp paper
Finnish translation:kahiseva, ratiseva paperi
Entered by: Desmond O'Rourke

18:32 Jan 25, 2003
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / paper technology
English term or phrase: crispy paper
Description: my 360° SENDme is a fully integrated high quality business paper range, offering a co-ordinated choice of watermarked and
unwatermarked papers, boards and assorted envelopes. my 360° SENDme is manufactured on a twin wire machine and combines unique
crispness with superb print performance.
aivo roos
Estonia
kahiseva paperi
Explanation:
crisp (pap.) = kahiseva, ratiseva

www.finnishtrans.com
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
kiitos,
ar
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5napakka, napakkuus
Riikka
5kahiseva paperi
Desmond O'Rourke


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kahiseva paperi


Explanation:
crisp (pap.) = kahiseva, ratiseva

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
kiitos,
ar

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
napakka, napakkuus


Explanation:
Luulen, että tässä haetaan paperin käyttöominaisuutta; paperin tukevuutta ja napakkuutta.


    Reference: http://www.amoriini.com/Sivusto/articles/hobby/article_finni...
Riikka




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search