hihg white

Finnish translation: puhtaanvalkoinen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hihg white
Finnish translation:puhtaanvalkoinen
Entered by: Kirsikka

18:33 Jan 25, 2003
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / paper technology
English term or phrase: hihg white
my 360° SENDme is available in laid, wove and smooth in high white, natural white, ivory, cream and in several grammages.
aivo roos
Estonia
puhtaanvalkoinen
Explanation:
valkoisen eri asteita, joista high white on puhtaanvalkoinen, natural white luonnonvalkoinen, ivory norsunluunvalkoinen (luunvärinen) ja cream kermanvalkoinen (-värinen)
Selected response from:

Kirsikka
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2puhtaanvalkoinen
Kirsikka
3lumivalkoinen
Lokari (X)


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puhtaanvalkoinen


Explanation:
valkoisen eri asteita, joista high white on puhtaanvalkoinen, natural white luonnonvalkoinen, ivory norsunluunvalkoinen (luunvärinen) ja cream kermanvalkoinen (-värinen)


Kirsikka
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Lepp: eesti keeles esineb ka 'kõrgvalge'
20 mins

agree  Desmond O'Rourke
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lumivalkoinen


Explanation:
kaikkein valkoisin on lumivalkoinen

Lokari (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search