iron on right side for shiny effect

Finnish translation: saat kiiltävän vaikutuksen silittämällä oikealta puolelta

21:53 Jul 10, 2008
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / label content of a piece of cloth
English term or phrase: iron on right side for shiny effect
in French (in case it helps):
repasser sur endroit pour effet brillant

I contacted a translator because this was a "job" but never got his reply and I need the translation, thank you very much.
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Finnish translation:saat kiiltävän vaikutuksen silittämällä oikealta puolelta
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Roku Salonen (X)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to both of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1saat kiiltävän vaikutuksen silittämällä oikealta puolelta
Roku Salonen (X)
4saat kankaaseen kiiltoa silittämällä sen oikealta puolelta
Salla Williams (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saat kiiltävän vaikutuksen silittämällä oikealta puolelta


Explanation:


Roku Salonen (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to both of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timo Lehtilä: Varmaankin näin, mutta luontevammalla suomella esim: "Silitä päälipuolelta, jotta saisit kankaaseen kiiltoa"
15 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saat kankaaseen kiiltoa silittämällä sen oikealta puolelta


Explanation:
With the expectation that the item in question is a fabric (kankaaseen).

Salla Williams (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search