spinneret

Finnish translation: kehruunystyrä

13:19 May 30, 2011
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Science - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: spinneret
Artificial threads like rayon and viscose are made in exactly this way. A liquid made from wood is squeezed through tiny nozzles into a bath of acid. The nozzles are called spinnerets after holes in a spider’s bottom!

Kyseessä on lelujen käyttöohjeessa oleva pieni tietoisku. Teksti on tarkoitettu lasten luettavaksi.

Kehruusuulake olisi yksi termi mutta sitä nyt tuskin löytyy hämähäkin takapuolesta. Kehruuelin (spinneret) ei sovi myöskään.
hwhitford
United Kingdom
Finnish translation:kehruunystyrä
Explanation:
Kehruunystyräksi tätä MOT:issa kutsutaan mutten tiedä, sopiiko tähän yhteyteen (varsinkaan suuttimeksi...).
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
Kiitos. Ei löytynyt sopivaa sanaa tähän yhteyteen, mutta ihan oikea vastaus kuitenkin.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kehruurauhanen
Arja Whiteside (X)
2kehruunystyrä
Kristina Thorne


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kehruunystyrä


Explanation:
Kehruunystyräksi tätä MOT:issa kutsutaan mutten tiedä, sopiiko tähän yhteyteen (varsinkaan suuttimeksi...).

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Kiitos. Ei löytynyt sopivaa sanaa tähän yhteyteen, mutta ihan oikea vastaus kuitenkin.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kehruurauhanen


Explanation:
Seittiaines syntyy hämähäkin takaruumiin kehruurauhasissa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-05-30 15:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spider spinnerets are organs located on the abdomens of spiders from which spider web silk is extruded.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-05-30 19:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kuituja kehrätessä kyseessä ovat kehruusuulakkeet!

Arja Whiteside (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kiitos ehdotuksestasi. Ei löytynyt sopivaa sanaa tähän yhteyteen mutta ehdottamasi termit olivat kuitenkin hyviä käännöksiä.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search