ladybug

Finnish translation: leppäkerttu

07:58 Apr 4, 2006
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
Zoology / ladybug
English term or phrase: ladybug
x
Puku
Finnish translation:leppäkerttu
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alfa Trans (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5leppäkerttu
Alfa Trans (X)
5leppäkerttu
Jan Leinonen
5leppäkerttu
Jussi Rosti
3leppäkerttu
Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
leppäkerttu


Explanation:
.

Alfa Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jussi Rosti: same time :)
0 min
  -> Kiitos, Jussi!

agree  Jan Leinonen: Too bad they don't show seconds too :)
2 mins
  -> Kiitos, Jan! The order is certainly based on seconds.

agree  JonathanBrown: Coccinella septempunctata is of course "Seitsenpistepirkko", one of the more common species of Coccinella in the nordics. There are hundreds of species of this beetle.
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Jonathan!

agree  Setti Mulari
4 hrs
  -> Kiitos, Setti!

agree  Kaisa Pankakoski
5 hrs
  -> Kiitos, Kaisa!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leppäkerttu


Explanation:
-jr

Jussi Rosti
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leppäkerttu


Explanation:
.

Jan Leinonen
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leppäkerttu


Explanation:
tietääkseni ladybug on sama kuin ladybird. Onko sinulla latinan nimikekin?

Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search