You make me smile

Flemish translation: Je brengt me aan het lachen.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You make me smile
Flemish translation:Je brengt me aan het lachen.

19:44 Oct 30, 2004
English to Flemish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: You make me smile
You make me smile, happy, content
Je brengt me aan het lachen.
Explanation:
Je doet me lachen.
Any of these is OK.
Selected response from:

Laurent Slowack
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Je brengt me aan het lachen.
Laurent Slowack
2 +2Je laat me lachen
Henk Peelen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Je laat me lachen


Explanation:
could do the trick (but it can have a negative mening as well, something like 'you're behaving like an idiot')

You make me smile, happy, content = je laat me lachen, je maakt me blij, tevreden

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr

agree  Katleen Burm (X)
10 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you make me smile
Je brengt me aan het lachen.


Explanation:
Je doet me lachen.
Any of these is OK.

Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr

agree  rodi
7 hrs

agree  Katleen Burm (X)
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search